CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J82047

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders international
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of four weft knit fabrics from Canada.

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated March 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Floral Glamour” # 3516, is a weft knit fabric of rib knit construction. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is characterized by A floral motif. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 95.6% acetate and 4.4% spandex. Weighing 293.3 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 127 centimeter widths.

Style “Marled Sweaterknit” #3517 is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is characterized by a flat smooth surface on both sides. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 54.8% cotton and 45.2 % polyester. Weighing 251.1 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 165 centimeter widths.

Style “Glamour” #3518 is a weft knit fabric of rib knit construction. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors and according to laboratory analysis is composed of 95.3% acetate and 4.7% spandex. Weighing 401.8 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters.

Style “Abstract Stripe” #3519 is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors and is characterized by an intermittent stripe design on the face. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 40.3% polyester, 37.8% acrylic and 21.9% cotton. Weighing 251.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 163 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the two fabrics designated as styles “Floral Glamour”#3516 and “Glamour”#3518 will be 6006.43.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style “Marled Sweaterknit”#3517 will be 6006.23.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, of yarns of different colors, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style “Abstract Stripe”#3519 will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division